Features  |  Download  |  Support  |  Press  |  Contact  |  Business  |  Blog

Privacy Policy for Dolphin Browser

Last modified: June 9, 2014

Your privacy is extremely important to us at MoboTap, Inc. (“MoboTap”, “we”, or “us”,). At MoboTap, we respect and protect the privacy of our customers and those who use our products and services. We have prepared this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how MoboTap collects and uses information about users of dolphin.com and dolphin-browser.com (the “Website”), the services, features and content offered by MoboTap (the “Services”) and any version of the Dolphin Browser and any other mobile applications provided by MoboTap (together with the Website and the Services, the “Application”). By using the Website, Services or Application, you unconditionally consent to and agree to be bound by all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not unconditionally agree with all of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you may not download the Dolphin Browser or use any of the Applications.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any and all changes will be reflected on this page. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy on our Website, we will include the date when the Privacy Policy was last updated. If we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Information (as defined below), we will notify you through the standard mechanisms by which MoboTap communicates with its users and community, such as Mobotap’s “announce” mailing list and newsgroup and/or by posting notice of the changes on our Website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon the earlier of thirty (30) calendar days following our dispatch of a notice to you or thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of notice of the changes on our Website. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our Website, Services or Application. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Information to provide us with your most current e-mail or phone number. In the event that the last e-mail address or phone number that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the notice will nonetheless constitute effective communication of the changes described in the notice. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of Personal Information that you provided to us prior to our notification to you of the changes. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your Personal Information, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your account (“Account”) with us. Continued use of the Website, Services or Application following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

A Note about Children

Mobotap’s products and services are not intended for use by individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that such individuals do not provide Personal Information through our Website, Services or Application.

A Note to Users Outside of the United States.  Your Personal Information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.  You hereby consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Information as stated above.

Types of Information

“Personal Information” is information that you provide to us that personally identifies you, such as your name, phone number or email address.  Except as described below, MoboTap does not collect or require users of the Website, Services or Application to provide Personal Information.

“Non-Personal Information” is information that cannot be directly associated with a specific person or entity.  Non-Personal Information includes but is not limited to your computer’s configuration and the version of Application that you use.

“Potentially Personal Information” is information that is Non-Personal Information in and of itself, but that could be used in conjunction with other information to personally identify you.  For example, Uniform Resource Locators (“URLs”) (the addresses of web pages) or Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses (the addresses of computers on the Internet), which are Non-Personal Information in and of themselves, could be Personal Information when combined with Internet service provider (“ISP”) records.

“Aggregate Data” is information that is recorded about users and collected into groups so that it no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user.

Information the Application Sends to Websites and ISPs

The Application, like other web browsers, sends Non-Personal Information and Potentially Personal Information to the websites you visit when requested by such website. This may include the type of browser you are using, the type of device you are using (desktop or mobile), your language preference, the referring site, and your IP address. This information may be logged by the websites you visit and the internet service provider (“ISP”) you use. What information is logged and how that information is used varies based on the policies of each individual website you visit and the ISPs you use.

Each website determines its own privacy practices for the distribution and use of this Non- Personal Information and Potentially Personal Information. If you care about how a website will use this information, you should check the privacy policy for that website.

Information we collect when you use the Application

You do not need to provide any Personal Information in order to download and use the Application. When you download the Application or use the Application, Website or the Services, we receive only standard Non-Personal Information that web browsers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. MoboTap’s purpose for collecting Non-Personal Information is to better understand how MoboTap’s visitors use the Application. From time to time, MoboTap may release Non-Personally Information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its Website.

MoboTap has and may from time to time partner with third party service providers (such as search result providers, advertising partners, etc.) to directly integrate or bundle certain features and services into or with the Application, which may or may not include switching default search result providers, in order to make your online experiences more convenient, richer and more personalized.  Such third party services providers may collect information, and inform you about what information it collects, in accordance with its own terms of service, privacy policy, and other applicable policies.  By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you hereby authorize us to pass certain information to such third party service providers.  For example, any information you include in a search query will be passed along to the applicable third party search result provider; such information may include Personal Information to the extent that you include any such information in your search query or otherwise provide such information to the third party service provider directly.  You acknowledge and agree that MoboTap shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any third party site or service or provider that may be used or enabled in the Application, including without limitation, Yahoo or any other search result provider.  If you are using a version of the Application enabled with Yahoo search results, we encourage you to review the Yahoo terms of service located at https://info.yahoo.com/terms/us/yahoo/ and privacy policy located at https://info.yahoo.com/privacy/us/yahoo/ in addition to any other relevant terms made available by Yahoo from time to time. Some of the web search services provided herein are provided by Trovi Search and powered by Trovi search partners. For information on the web search services data collection, please visit http://info.trovi.com/Privacy, and the search provider’s privacy policy, as applicable.

In addition, some Application features/services may send limited additional information to MoboTap including:

Search URL: This is Non-Personal Information. When you type URLs or queries in the address bar, the letters you type are sent to your default search engine, so that the search engine’s autocomplete/prediction feature can automatically recommend terms or URLs you may be looking for. If a default search engine is provided on your version of the Dolphin Browser, then the Application will contact your default search engine when it starts or when you change networks so as to determine the best local address to send search queries.  For example, if Yahoo is set as the default search engine, then unless you change this default setting, the Application will contact Yahoo as described herein.  When you type URLs or queries in the Application, the letters you type may be sent to the applicable search engine so that the search engine’s prediction feature can automatically recommend terms or URLs you may be looking for, if applicable.  If you accept a predicted query or URL, the Application may send that information to the applicable search engine you choose as well.  The privacy policies of the third party search engine providers apply with respect to any information you provide to them (including, without limitation, information you provide through the Application).  Please review those policies carefully before providing them with any Personal Information.

Dolphin Connect: This utilizes Personal Information. Dolphin Connect allows you to synchronize certain data between your mobile phones, and other devices that have the Application installed, by utilizing the Dolphin sync Services. The Application will store your browser information, such as bookmarks, on MoboTap’s servers in association with your Dolphin Account, which is created when you first use Dolphin Connect.

Synchronized Bookmarks/Tabs/History/Passwords: We keep a copy of your bookmarks on our servers if you use Dolphin Connect to synchronize your bookmarks, tabs, history, and passwords. We use this data to provide you with backup and synchronization services. The data is transmitted using SSL (a method of protecting data in transit) and helps us understand user preference to provide a range of search services like suggested apps and top sites.

Crash-Reporting Feature: This is Non-Personal Information. The Application has a crash-reporting feature that sends a log report to MoboTap’s support when the Application crashes. MoboTap uses the information in the crash reports to diagnose and correct the problems in the Application that caused the crash. Though this feature starts automatically after the Application crashes, it does not send information to MoboTap until you explicitly authorize it to do so. By default, this feature sends a variety of Non-Personal Information to MoboTap, including the stack trace (a detailed description of which parts of the Application code were active at the time of the crash), the type of mobile device you are using, and the Application crash frequency data.

Enable Location Feature: This is Non-Personal Information. This feature remains inoperative until you visit a website that requests your location and you choose to opt in to the feature. If you elect not to use the feature, the Application will not send information about your location to such website. Each time you visit such website, the Application will ask you if you want it to provide the site with your current location. Additionally, you may elect to have the Application remember your choice to allow or not allow the feature for each site. You are able to opt out at any time of having the Application remember your choice, just like any other preference setting.  Except as otherwise stated in this Agreement or the applicable third party service provider’s policies, we only permit our third party providers that are acting on our behalf (as opposed to search results providers) to use this information in connection with the service(s) they are providing to us.  They are required to ensure that any information collected on our behalf is anonymized and aggregated before they are permitted to use such information to develop new features or products and services, or to improve the overall quality of their products and services.  This means that they are required to ensure that your IP address and unique identifier of your Application will be stripped out before being used by any of our third party provider’s other products or features.  For more information on how our geolocation services providers use information sent by the Application, please see the privacy policy links in our list of third party service providers.  Please carefully consider any website or service provider’s privacy practices before agreeing to share your location.

Update Service and Push Notification: This is Potentially Personal Information. This feature periodically checks if a newer version of the Application is released and if a revised set of certain Services, such as “Speed Dial” and “Webzine,” are available. Specifically, this feature checks the package ID, Android ID, location information, and the version of Dolphin Browser on your device. Using this information, MoboTap may provide you with a newer version of the Application and recommends novel features.

Webzine Toggle Feature: This is Non-Personal Information. Each time you visit a website, the Application needs to send your current user URL to the Application server to check whether there is a matched Webzine column for that URL. None of the URLs are stored by MoboTap. Instead, these URLs are used to cross-index if a Webzine for the current website exists. If it does, the current website is immediately converted to Webzine format; if not, it remains the standard mobile site. This feature is turned off unless you click the “Toggle Webzine” button.

Active User Tracking: This is Non-Personal Information.  The Application includes functionality to send MoboTap completely anonymous user ID to track the number of active users of the Website, Services and Application. Active User statistics are transmitted using SSL (a method of protecting data in transit) and help us understand downloads status of the Application. Once sent to MoboTap, active statistics are stored in an aggregate format so that it no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user.

Usage Statistics: This is Non-Personal Information.  The Application includes functionality to send MoboTap non-personal usage, performance, and responsiveness statistics about user interface features and hardware configuration. Usage statistics are transmitted using SSL (a method of protecting data in transit) and help us improve future versions of the Application. Once sent to MoboTap, usage statistics are stored in an aggregate format so that it no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user.

Dolphin Sonar: This is Non-Personal Information. Dolphin Sonar allows you to search and navigate the Application using voice control. Each time you use Dolphin Sonar, the Application will send your voice commands and response duration to MoboTap and help us improve. The Application interprets your voice commands and transmits text using SSL (a method of protecting data in transit). These data is encrypted and stored in an aggregate format. It does not reflect or reference any individual user information.

Uninstall tracking: This is Non-Personal Information. The Application will ask you to leave some info when you want to uninstall the Application on a voluntary basis, such as the date when you installed the Application, the date when you updated the Application and the date when you wanted to uninstall the Application. Specifically, this feature checks the Application-crashing time, launch speed, Jetpack installation, location information, language, mobile device version and carrier on your device. Using this information, MoboTap will make an analysis of the uninstallation and keep making further improvements to the Application.

Hot Apps: This is Non-Personal Information.  When accessing the HotApps property, the Application may share the sending mobile device’s ID with our partners to measure the effects of any ongoing marketing campaigns.  No personally identifiable information is transmitted along with these values.  As an additional measure to protect privacy, the ability to send mobile device IDs is restricted within the Application to Websites

Other Critical Bugs: This is Personal Information. When you come across some critical issues in the Application, you can send a bug report to the MoboTap team via Help – Send Feedback page —Other Critical Bugs. You can choose to send which types of information you are willing to send from this dialog before submitting.  MoboTap will only use this data to assist in reproducing the issues which was reported and correct the issue within the Application.

Third-Party Channel:  This is Non-Personal Information. If you download the Application from a link provided by a third-party channel, the first time you launch the Application, it will send your mobile device ID and referrer code to the Application Server. The Application may share the mobile device’s ID with our partners to measure the effects of any ongoing marketing campaigns. No personally identifiable information is transmitted along with these values.

Other Information We Collect

MoboTap may collect Personal Information about you, but only if you voluntarily provide it to us. The types of Personal Information collected will vary depending on the activity. The requested information may include: (i) your name, (ii) mailing address, and (iii) telephone number

Use of Cookies

MoboTap may use cookies on its Website. A “cookie” is a small bit of record-keeping information that sites often store on a user’s computer. Cookies do not include individual’s names, email addresses, or other information that is personally identifiable; they are typically used to quickly identify a user’s computer and to “remember” things about the user’s visit. By default, the activities of storing and sending cookies are invisible to you.  However, you can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent to your computer.

(a) Information You Provide to Us.

  • We may collect Personal Information from you, such as your first and last name, gender, and e-mail and mailing addresses when you access certain Services offered via the Application.
  • We may collect Personal Information from you, such as your first and last name and your e-mail address, when you subscribe to our Dolphin Newsletter.
  • If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.
  • When you participate in one of our surveys, we may collect additional profile information.
  • We also collect other types of Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily, such as your operating system and version, product registration number, and other requested information if you contact us via e-mail regarding support for the Application.

(b) Information Collected via Technology.

  • To make the Application more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, IP address, domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.
  • We also use cookies and URL information to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information for which you searched and which you viewed. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Application.  Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.

(c) Information Collected from Third Party Companies.

We may receive Personal and/or Non-Personal Information about you from third party companies that provide the Application by way of a co-branded or private-labeled website, or third party companies that offer their products and/or services on the Application. These third party companies may supply us with Personal Information. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via the Application in order to improve the Application.

(d) Information Collected from Social Networking Sites. 

After you create a Dolphin Connect Account, you will have the option of granting the Application access to certain Social Networking Sites (“SNS”) accounts (“SNS Accounts”). By granting such access to the Application, you understand that Application will access, render and store content from your SNS Account(s), so that it is available and viewable through your Dolphin Connect Account. In some instances, information that you post to your SNS Account(s) will be viewable via Dolphin Connect. Please review the privacy policies of the SNS services you use. You have the ability to disable the connection between Dolphin Connect with any SNS Account, at any time.

Use of Information Received

General Use. In general, Personal Information you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better.  We use your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • identify you as a user in our system;
  • provide improved administration of the Application;
  • improve the quality of experience when you interact with the Application;
  • send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;
  • respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;
  • for editorial and feedback purposes;
  • for statistical analyses of our users’ behavior;
  • for product development and content improvement; and
  • to send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to the Application and for other marketing purposes of MoboTap and its third party partners.

Creation of Anonymous Data.

We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this Anonymous Data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of the Application and improve Website navigation.  MoboTap reserves the right to use Anonymous Data for any purpose and disclose Anonymous Data to third parties in its sole discretion.

Disclosure of Information Received

MoboTap generally does not sell or rent your Personal Information with other companies as a matter of policy. However, we may disclose your Personal Information as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your Personal Information with third-party service providers to: provide you with the services that we offer you through the Application; to conduct quality assurance testing; to facilitate creation of accounts; to provide technical support; and/or to provide other services. These third party service providers are required not to use your Personal Information other than to provide the services requested by MoboTap.

Affiliates and Acquisitions.  We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (“Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets.  In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets.  Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy or other reorganization, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party.  You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Co-branded Service Offerings. We may enter into co-branding or co-promotional agreements with third parties pursuant to which we may share Personal Information with such third parties. For example, we may enter into agreements with a third party company pursuant to which we provide the company with a URL and a customer registration page co-branded with, or private labeled by, the third party company, and the third party company distributes and promotes the URL to its customers. The third party company may have access to Personal Information that we collect from their customers. As a result, if you register for the Services or the Application on a website provided by such third party company, we may provide your Personal Information to that company. Please note, however, that we do not control the privacy practices of these third parties.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those third parties.

Other Disclosures.  Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Information (as described herein), MoboTap may disclose Personal Information if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on MoboTap; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of MoboTap or users of the Services or the Application; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or the Terms of Use located at dolphin-browser.com/terms-of-use-for-dolphin-browser.

If you have any questions regarding the management and use of personal information, please contact us at the address legal@mobotap.com.

Changes to Personal Information

You may change any of your Personal Information in your Account by editing your profile within your Account or by sending an e-mail to us at the e-mail address set forth below.  You may request deletion of your Personal Information by us, but please note that we may be required to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements).  When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives.  We may retain your information for fraud or similar purposes.

Security of Information Received

MoboTap is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. MoboTap has strict restrictions on access to user data. Only a limited number of MoboTap employees have access. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while MoboTap uses reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information, MoboTap cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Contact Information

California Privacy Rights: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the address below.

MoboTap welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Please e-mail us at legal@mobotap.com or contact us at the following address or phone number:

MoboTap Inc

Attn: Legal Notices – Privacy

655 3rd Street, Suite 150

San Francisco, CA 94107

E-mail: legal@mobotap.com